This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.
We've updated your selection

    Discontinued   Shinseiki Asian Pear

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      PYRCO10BR0024FT
      Internet/Catalog:
      202038722

      This beautiful fast growing, deciduous, fruit-bearing tree ripens late in August. This self-fertile plant, fruits best with rich, moist soil in full sun, but will tolerate less hospitable conditions as well. White flowers add beauty to any landscape in the spring. Produces a large yellow skinned with light flesh, very sweet and flavorful tasting fruit, perfect for eating fresh off the branch or to be used in cooking. Specimens grow up to 15 ft. in height and spread. This item ships bare-root which means it is dormant with no leaves, no soil, and the roots are exposed.

      • Upright, rounded form
      • Self-fruitful
      • Chill Hours : 500
      • Hardiness Zones: 5-9
      • Seasonal - November through February
    • Specifications
      Botanical Name :
      Pyrus pyrifolia ‘Shinseiki’
      Common Name :
      Pear Tree
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Deciduous
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,6,7,8,9
      Mature Height (in.) :
      180 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      180 in
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Neutral
      Returnable :
      Non-Returnable
      Shipped As :
      Bare Root
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
    • Reviews
      (2)

      Ratings & Reviews

      100% of customers recommend this product
      5.0
      Out of 5:
      5
      [2]
      4
      3
      2
      1
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      5.0
      5.0
      • Great value, healthy trees!
      • March 03, 2012
      • Recommended Product

      Well packed and very fast shipping. The Shinseiki pears arrived in excellent shape with large healthy root system. Can't beat the price so I bought 3!

      DJinPA

      Pennsylvania, USA
      5 out of 5 people found this helpful
      more details...
      By: DJinPA
    This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.

    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AZ,CA,GU,AK,VI,PR,HI

    Find More Fruit Trees & Plants TAP TO FILTER