This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.
We've updated your selection

    Discontinued   Methley Plum

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      PRUSA08BR0024FT
      Internet/Catalog:
      202038474

      This beautiful fast growing, deciduous, fruit-bearing tree ripens in June. This self-fertile plant, fruits best with rich, moist soil in full sun, but will tolerate less hospitable conditions as well. Produces a large, reddish-purple with red flesh, sweet and juicy fruit, perfect for eating fresh off the branch or to be used in cooking. Specimens are fast growing, up to 15 ft. in height and spread. Maintain tree size by pruning. This ships bare-root which means it is dormant with no leaves, no soil, and the roots are exposed.

      • Hardiness : Zone 4 to 9
      • Upright, rounded form
      • Grows to reach heights of 15 ft.
      • Fast growing
      • Self-fruitful
      • Hardy to -15°F
      • Red flesh with reddish purple skin fruit
      • Chill hours: 250
      • Heavy producer
      • Full sun
      • Seasonal - November - February
    • Specifications
      Botanical Name :
      Prunus salicina ‘Methley’
      Common Name :
      Plum Tree
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Deciduous
      Hardiness Zone :
      9,4,5,6,7,8
      Mature Height (in.) :
      180 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      180 in
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Neutral
      Returnable :
      Non-Returnable
      Shipped As :
      Bare Root
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
    • Reviews
      (1)

      Ratings & Reviews

      1.0
      Out of 5:
      5
      4
      3
      2
      1
      [1]
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      1.0
      1.0
      • More like 18-24 inches
      • March 16, 2012

      With listed specifications of 1/4 inch caliper and 60 inches tall, I received pretty much what I expected.

      nomotreetown

      2 out of 15 people found this helpful
      more details...
      By: nomotreetown
    This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.

    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): CA,GU,VI,PR,HI,AZ

    Find More Fruit Trees & Plants TAP TO FILTER