This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.
We've updated your selection

    Discontinued   Ann Magnolia

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      MAGLI00BR1218IN
      Internet/Catalog:
      202038412

      This beautiful deciduous flowering shrub makes a wonderful specimen plant that enhances any landscape. Fragrant flowers bloom a rich purple color in spring and continue through until frost. This plant grows and flowers best with rich, moist soil in full sun, but will tolerate less hospitable conditions just as well. This beautiful tree makes a great centerpiece as well as an attractive living border. Can tolerate some drought and adapts to most soil conditions. Mature specimens grow up to 12 ft. in height and spread. This item ships bare-root which means it is dormant with no leaves, no soil, and the roots are exposed.

      • Hardiness : Zone 5 to 8
      • Has fragrant showy purple flowers
      • Rounded form grows to reach heights of 12 ft.
      • Hardy to -30°F
      • Partial to full sun
      • Seasonal - November through February depending on weather patterns
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      Drought Tolerant
      Blossom Color :
      Mauve
      Botanical Name :
      Magnolia liliiflora ‘Ann’
      Common Name :
      Magnolia Tree
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Deciduous
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,6,7,8
      Mature Height (in.) :
      144 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      144 in
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Acidic
      Returnable :
      Non-Returnable
      Shipped As :
      Bare Root
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
      Tree Type :
      Other
    • Reviews
      No Reviews
    This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.

    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): VI,GU,CA,AZ,HI,PR

    Find More Ornamental Trees TAP TO FILTER