This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.
We've updated your selection

    Discontinued Sweet Berry Selections   Canadice Grape Fruit Bearing Potted Vine

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      GRPCANAQT
      Internet/Catalog:
      204309365

      Canadice is a red seedless table grape that is great for fresh eating, jellies and jams. A slip-skin variety with a labrusca or classic grape flavor. An early season grape with large clusters of medium size berries. Plant vines 6 - 8 ft. apart in rows and 8 to 10 ft. apart between rows. Grow in full sun in moist well drained soil. Hardy in zones 5 - 8. See planting and training instructions for more information on training vines for greater fruit production. Ships in pot for easy planting.

      • Red seedless grape
      • Sweet grape flavor with a slight spicyness
      • Excellent for fresh eating, jellies and jams
      • Fruit ripens mid August through September
      • Good winter hardiness in zones 5 - 8
      • Fruit clusters 6 - 8 in. long
      • Potted vine is ready to plant and train
      • Plant in full sun in well drained soil
      • Space 6 - 8 ft. apart in rows or on trellis and 8 - 10 ft. apart between rows
      • Self pollinating
      Info & Guides
    • Specifications
      Annual / Perennial :
      Perennial
      Botanical Name :
      Vitis labrusca 'Canadice"
      Chilling Requirements (hours) :
      400
      Common Name :
      Grape Vine
      Days to Harvest :
      270
      Edible Type :
      Fruit
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,6,7,8
      Mature Height :
      6 - 8 feet
      Organic :
      No
      Planting Depth (in.) :
      6 in
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
    • Reviews
      (1)

      Ratings & Reviews

      1.0
      Out of 5:
      5
      4
      3
      2
      1
      [1]
      • what went wrong
      • May 07, 2014

      Bought two grape plants and neither showed any signs of life. The most I got was moss growing on the surface of the soil. Months have past so Iam sure they're dead had to get something else from some where else which I was sure had a chance.

      tookachance

      New Jersey, USA
      35 to 44, Female
      more details...
      By: tookachance
    This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.

    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): SC,TX,WA,GU,VI,AK,HI,FL,CO,CA,AZ,OR,PR

    Find More Fruit Trees & Plants TAP TO FILTER