We've updated your selection

    Southern Living Plant Collection   2 Gal. Gold Breeze Miscanthus

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      • Uniquely variegated foliage with green and yellow bands
      • Plant in Full Sun to Part Shade
      • USDA zone 5-9
      Model
      21622
      Internet/Catalog:
      205849195

      The Gold Breeze Miscanthus is a bold ornamental grass with green and gold variegated stripes on the blades. In August, beautiful gold feathery plumes will emerge and remain through fall. Gold Breeze makes for a stunning accent in the landscape or in a container garden.

      • Zone 5-9
      • Water often until established
      • Fertilize in spring with slow-release granular fertilizer
      • Low-maintenance once established
      • Ships dormant in Winter
      • Feathery gold plumes in autumn
      Info & Guides
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Evergreen
      Annual / Perennial :
      Perennial
      Botanical Name :
      Miscanthus sinensis 'Gold Breeze' PP22311
      Common Name :
      Zebra Grass
      Container Size :
      2 GA-Gallon
      Mature Height (in.) :
      48
      Mature Width (in.) :
      24
      Returnable :
      90-Day
    • Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,GU,HI,PR,VI

    Find More Ornamental Grasses TAP TO FILTER