We've updated your selection

    Southern Living Plant Collection   2.5 Qt. Chef's Choice Rosemary

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      • Easy to grow cooking herb
      • Fragrant powder-green foliage
      • Not guaranteed to be in bloom on arrival
      Model
      7454Q
      Internet/Catalog:
      205065453

      An outstanding new Rosemary specially selected for its higher oil content and spicy flavor. With a compact, mounded habit, this is the Rosemary of choice for container, herb, and kitchen gardens. In addition to fantastic flavor, the Chef's Choice is drought, heat, and salt tolerant and provides year-round interest.

      • Highest oil content for cooking
      • Full sun to part shade
      • Winter hardy in USDA zones 6-11
      • Evergreen
      • Very low maintenance plant once established
      • Water twice per week until established, then water once per week
      • Fertilize in spring with slow-release granular fertilizer
      • Included in the Southern Living Plant Collection
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      Deer Resistant,Disease Resistant,Drought Tolerant,Salt Tolerant
      Annual / Perennial :
      Perennial
      Best Time to Plant :
      Spring to Fall
      Blossom Color :
      Blue
      Botanical Name :
      Rosemary officinalis 'Roman Beauty' PP18192
      Common Name :
      Rosemary Plant
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Evergreen
      Fragrance :
      Very Strong
      Growth Habit :
      Mounded
      Hardiness Zone :
      10 (30 to 40 F),11 (40 to 50 F),6 (-10 to 0 F),7 (0 to 10 F),8 (10 to 20 F),9 (20 to 30 F)
      Mature Height (in.) :
      18
      Mature Width (in.) :
      12
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Alkaline
      Recommended Space Between Plantings (in.) :
      12
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
      Water Requirements :
      Medium
      Wildlife Attracted :
      Bees,Butterflies,Hummingbirds,Pollinators
      Wildlife Deterred :
      No Wildlife Deterred
    • Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,GU,HI,PR,VI