We've updated your selection

    Proven Winners   Creme Fraiche Deutzia 1 Gal. Shrub

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      DEUPRC1036101
      Internet/Catalog:
      205503414

      The green and white variegated foliage of Creme Fraiche is a visual delight. This petit shrub is a charming addition to any garden landscape and makes a nice compliment to flowering annuals. To achieve the best performance results, treat with Proven Winners fertilizers and irrigate with Proven Winners WaterWise kit.

      • Miniature
      • Deer resistant
      • Variegated foliage
      • Easy to grow and maintain
      • Blooms on old wood
      • Prefers moist, well-drained soils
      • May be pruned to desired shape after flowering
      • Hardiness zones: 5 - 8
      • Sun to 1/2 day shade
      • Mature height: 12 in. - 24 in.
      • Mature width: 12 in. - 24 in.
      • Habit: mounded
      • Container role: filler
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      Deer Resistant
      Annual / Perennial :
      Perennial
      Blossom Color :
      White
      Botanical Name :
      Deutzia gracilis
      Common Name :
      Cherry Blossom
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Deciduous
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,6,7,8
      Mature Height (in.) :
      18
      Mature Width (in.) :
      18
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Neutral
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
    • Reviews
      (3)

      Ratings & Reviews

      100% of customers recommend this product
      5.0
      Out of 5:
      5
      [3]
      4
      3
      2
      1
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      5.0
      4.0
      Customer Images (2)
      • Compact, nicely variegated leaves, deer resistant
      • March 13, 2015
      • Recommended Product

      This Proven Winners ColorChoice perennial shrub comes in a gallon container. The price is more than I would typically spend on this sized plant, but it is unique and I am very pleased with it. The leaves are small, attractive and variegated and will provide a lovely look most of the year since I live in Florida and it may not drop its leaves here. According to the picture, the blooms are little clusters of white flowers that droop downward against the white/green leaves. This shrub flowers in the spring. The plant was shipped directly from the grower in a cardboard box with air holes and was securely positioned in the box with cut-out cardboard. No loose soil in the box. Included in the package was a note from Proven Winners stating the plant is dormant from November through April and it won't have any blooms and may even look dead but not to worry, it is healthy and will thrive soon enough. It comes with a 90-day return policy in case it doesn't perk up as it should. I received my plant at the end of February and it had very few leaves and looked mostly like a bunch of twigs in a pot. Since we weren't expecting any more freezing weather in this part of Florida, I was able to put the pot in my flower bed without worrying about covering. Now two weeks later in mid-March, the plant is full of leaves and buds and I can tell there will be a lot of flowers soon. The plant card indicates this is a petite shrub that will only get 12-24" tall and wide. This makes it ideal for a container, as an accent plant in a garden bed, or for borders. Relatively low maintenance... it only requires a slow release fertilizer in the spring (try Proven Winners 2.5 lb. Time Release Fertilizer - it's great!). Requires moist well-drained soil. Pruning is optional and should be done immediately after it flowers. Ideal only for zones 5-8 full sun locations. The current shape of my plant is very nice so I will likely just let it grow naturally a few years. Looking forward to seeing how it grows and shapes over the coming year!

      Pros Good Shape, low maintenance, Compact, deer resistant

      Video & Photo

      • Top 500 Contributor
      • DIY

      Move14

      FL
      45 to 54, Female
      1 out of 1 people found this helpful
      more details...
      By: Move14
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      Shipping options for [zipcode] (change)

      Arrival dates and shipping costs shown above are estimates.See exact dates and costs and select your preferred shipping option during checkout.


      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,GU,HI,PR,VI

    Find More Shrubs TAP TO FILTER