This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.
We've updated your selection

    Discontinued OnlinePlantCenter   5 gal. 5 ft. Burbank Plum Fruit Tree

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      FRT3889G5PLUM
      Internet/Catalog:
      205604356

      A compact, semi dwarf tree for the home orchard valued for its heavy yields of reddish purple plums in midsummer. White flowers in late spring. Very adaptable to a wide variety of soil types.

      • Tasty fruits are particularly good for commercial production, eating fresh, canning and baking
      • To set fruit, tree requires 300-450 chill hours of a winter temperature at 45 degree or below
      • Plums are semi freestone with reddish purple skins and a buttery yellow flesh
      • Cross pollinate with Santa Rosa or Medley for higher yields
      • Tree is grown in and ships in a 5 gal. pot and is approximately 4 ft. - 5 ft. tall after planting in ground
      • We’re sorry, due to state or federal regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Michigan, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, South Carolina, Utah and Washington
      • May ship in a dormant state, with bare branches and no leaves, especially in early spring when plant has been pruned back to promote lateral branching
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 10 ft. away from other plants or structures
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 5 to 9, when grown in other zones, special care will be necessary
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Botanical Name :
      Prunus salicina 'Burbank
      Common Name :
      Plum Tree
      Edible Type :
      Fruit
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Deciduous
      Hardiness Zone :
      9,8,7,6,5
      Mature Height (in.) :
      120
      Mature Width (in.) :
      120
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Neutral
      Organic :
      No
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
    • Reviews
      No Reviews
    This item has been discontinued The Home Depot no longer carries this specific product.

    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): UT,GU,PR,VI,CO,OR,WA,SC,HI,ID,KS,MI,MT,NV,AK,AZ,CA

    Find More Fruit Trees & Plants TAP TO FILTER