We've updated your selection

    OnlinePlantCenter   2 Gal. Variegated Willow Shrub

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      S117813
      Internet/Catalog:
      203084718

      Gracefully arching, deciduous shrub with unique foliage that emerges pink in spring, then matures to a variegated creamy white and green, then changes to yellow in fall and holding well into late season before falling. The stems turn red in winter. Delicate, yellowish, pendant catkins are borne in spring before the leaves unfurl. With it's year round landscape appeal, this plant is sure to make a unique specimen in most areas of the landscape. We're sorry, but due to state or federal regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to Connecticut or Wisconsin.

      • Tolerates drier conditions better than other willows
      • Attractive, multi colored, pink, white, and green foliage in spring
      • Red stems in winter
      • Charming plant for year round landscape interest
      • 2 Gal. pot, state or federal regulations may require that this plant ship without soil or pot as a bare root plant
      • We're sorry, but due to state or federal regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to Connecticut or Wisconsin
      • May ship in a dormant state, with bare branches and no leaves
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 5 to 7, when grown in other zones, special care requirements will be required
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 5 ft. away from other plants or structures
      • When shipped as a bare root plant, the shake and ship system has been used to remove soil from roots
      • Ships as a bare root plant when the destination address is in Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, or Washington
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Annual / Perennial :
      Perennial
      Blossom Color :
      No Blossoms
      Botanical Name :
      Salix integra 'Hakuro Nishiki
      Common Name :
      Willow Tree
      Evergreen or Deciduous :
      Deciduous
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,6,7
      Mature Height (in.) :
      48 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      60 in
      Optimal Soil Condition :
      Neutral
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
    • Reviews
      (9)

      Ratings & Reviews

      78% of customers recommend this product
      4.1
      Out of 5:
      5
      [7]
      4
      3
      2
      1
      [2]
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      5.0
      4.2
      • Beautiful shrub - great addition to garden
      • June 26, 2013
      • Recommended Product

      Some shrubs had to be replaced in my garden. I purchased a doppled willow at Home Depot in April. It is a most attractive shrub with variegated leaf and full foliage - a joy to behold. Easy to see it is very health stock, and if one is looking to get nice variety in their garden, this is a good choice.

      Pros Vibrant Color, Great Quality, decorative

      Bunny

      Illinois, USA
      65 or over, Female
      3 out of 3 people found this helpful
      more details...
      By: Bunny
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      Shipping options for [zipcode] (change)

      Arrival dates and shipping costs shown above are estimates.See exact dates and costs and select your preferred shipping option during checkout.


      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,GU,HI,PR,VI

    Find More Shrubs TAP TO FILTER