We've updated your selection

    OnlinePlantCenter   1 Gal. Snow in Summer Plant

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      C4177G1
      Internet/Catalog:
      205886431

      As its name implies, this is a unique ground cover that has tiny pure white flowers blanketing the silvery green foliage in early summer. A more restrained, well behaved cultivar that thrives in poor dry soils. Ideal for rock gardens or as a trailing container plant.

      • Low growing, mat forming plant
      • Foliage is small and woolly, creating contrasting garden interest even when not in bloom
      • Useful in border fronts, rock gardens, wall crevices, or as a bulb cover
      • Grows well in northern climates where humidity is low and summer temperatures are cooler
      • 1 Gal. ships in pot unless state or federal regulations require otherwise
      • Plant ships as a bare root plant with no soil and no pot when shipped to Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington
      • When shipped as a bare root plant, the shake and ship system will be used to remove soil from the roots, thus increasing the root tip surface area, which in turn, greatly enhances the ability of the plant to rapidly establish itself in the new environment
      • May ship in a dormant state, with bare branches and no leaves
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 10 in. away from other plants or structures
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 3 to 7, when grown in other zones, special care will be necessary
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Blossom Color :
      White
      Botanical Name :
      Cerastium tomentosum 'Yo Yo
      Common Name :
      Snow-in-Summer
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,4,3,7,6
      Mature Height (in.) :
      10
      Mature Width (in.) :
      15
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
      Water Requirements :
      Low
    • Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): HI,AK,GU,VI,PR

    Find More Perennials TAP TO FILTER