We've updated your selection

    OnlinePlantCenter   1 Gal. Pink Turtlehead Plant

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      C378CL
      Internet/Catalog:
      100685888

      Long blooming perennial perfect for moist, woodland conditions. Handsome, 24 in. tall x 18 in. wide plant with deep green, bronze tinged foliage and red stems. Bright pink, tubular flowers appear from mid summer to mid fall. Butterflies are attracted to the blooms. Thrives in sunny areas with consistent moisture, but equally dependable in partially shaded areas of the yard.

      • Nice backdrop to shorter garden plants
      • Native to the mountains in the southeastern United States
      • Woodland perennial
      • Long blooming, dependable perennial
      • 1 Gal. pot - state or federal regulations may require this plant to ship as a bare root plant, without pot and without soil
      • May ship in a dormant state, with no top growth at all
      • Plant ships bare root, with no pot and no soil, to Arizona, California, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah and Washington
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 3 to 8, when grown in other zones, special care requirements will be required
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 24 in. away from other plants or structures
      • When shipped as a bare root plant, the shake and ship system has been used to remove soil from roots
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      Hummingbird/Butterfly Attractant
      Blossom Color :
      Pink
      Botanical Name :
      Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'
      Common Name :
      Hot Lips Turtlehead
      Hardiness Zone :
      3,8,7,6,5,4
      Mature Height (in.) :
      18 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      24 in
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Part Sun
      Water Requirements :
      High
    • Reviews
      (5)

      Ratings & Reviews

      80% of customers recommend this product
      4.4
      Out of 5:
      5
      [4]
      4
      3
      2
      [1]
      1
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      4.3
      4.3
      Customer Images (1)
      • This plant is Showy and long lived.
      • June 09, 2012
      • Recommended Product

      We have this on the south exposure infront of a brick wall and our turtlehead is very healthy at 3 to 4 ft. spreading well yearly. This plant transplants well after division.

      • DIY

      Patty

      Elyria, OH, USA
      65 or over, Female
      3 out of 3 people found this helpful
      more details...
      By: Patty
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): HI,GU,PR,VI,AK

    Find More Perennials TAP TO FILTER