We've updated your selection

    OnlinePlantCenter   1 Gal. Mountain Bluet Plant

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      C304515
      Internet/Catalog:
      202580327

      Erect, clump forming perennial featuring fringed, rich blue, spidery shaped flowers. Flowers are unusual, eccentric and intricate, drawing attention to the rare shape. Foliage is soft and silvery green. Drought tolerant and easy to grow in most soils.

      • Fringed, rich blue, spidery cornflower
      • Easy to grow and ruggedly hardy
      • Excellent cut flower for fresh floral arrangements
      • Eccentric, crazy, different type of flower shape
      • 1 Gal. pot - state or federal regulations may require this plant to ship as a bare root plant, without pot and without soil
      • We're sorry, but due to state regulations, this plant cannot be shipped to Arizona, California, Colorado, Oregon, or Washington
      • May ship in a dormant state, with no top growth at all
      • Plant ships bare root, with no pot and no soil, to Idaho, Montana, Nevada and Utah
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 3 to 8, when grown in other zones, special care requirements will be required
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 18 in. away from other plants or structures
      • When shipped as a bare root plant, the shake and ship system has been used to remove soil from roots
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Blossom Color :
      Blue
      Botanical Name :
      Centaurea montana
      Common Name :
      Knapweed
      Hardiness Zone :
      3,4,5,6,7,8
      Mature Height (in.) :
      24 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      18 in
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
      Water Requirements :
      Medium
    • Reviews
      (17)

      Ratings & Reviews

      60% of customers recommend this product
      3.4
      Out of 5:
      5
      [8]
      4
      3
      [3]
      2
      [2]
      1
      [4]
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      3.2
      3.1
      • LOVE THIS PLANT!
      • May 15, 2012
      • Recommended Product

      This is one hardy plant. I am loving the blooms. I have had flowers for a few weeks now. The picture dosen't do this plant justice.

      • DIY

      sunbeam

      Massachusetts
      25 to 34, Female
      8 out of 8 people found this helpful
      more details...
      By: sunbeam
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,AZ,CA,CO,GU,HI,OR,PR,VI,WA

    Find More Perennials TAP TO FILTER