We've updated your selection

    OnlinePlantCenter   1 Gal. Concord Grape Spiderwort Plant

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      T1333CL
      Internet/Catalog:
      100668882

      A member of the dayflower family, this dwarf, compact, 12-18 in. tall and wide perennial is a very easy to grow, long-lived, and long-flowering form. Named for an Englishman, but is uniquely American native. Arching, smoky bluish-green, iris-like foliage blades have center creases causing the leaf to fold lengthwise. Deep purple, 3-petaled blooms with contrasting yellow stamens are borne in terminal clusters atop sturdy stems. Numerous flower buds are in each cluster, but each cluster only opens a few flowers at a time, each for one day only, for a long bloom season from mid-spring to late summer. It is very easy to grow in partial or full shade and prefers moist, well drained soils.

      • Assembled dimension: 6 in. W x 6 in. D x 6 in. H
      • Abundant, showy flowers
      • Member of the daylily family
      • Foolproof perennial
      • 1 Gal. pot - state or federal regulations may require this plant to ship as a bare root plant, without pot and without soil
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 4 to 7, when grown in other zones, special care requirements will be required
      • May ship in a dormant state, with no top growth at all
      • Plant ships bare root, with no pot and no soil, to Arizona, California, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Tennessee, Utah, and Washington
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 18 in. away from other plants or structures
      • When shipped as a bare root plant, the shake and ship system has been used to remove soil from roots
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Blossom Color :
      Purple
      Botanical Name :
      Tradescantia 'Concord Grape'
      Common Name :
      Grape Vine
      Hardiness Zone :
      5,6,7,4
      Mature Height (in.) :
      18 in
      Mature Width (in.) :
      18 in
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
      Water Requirements :
      Medium
    • Reviews
      (2)

      Ratings & Reviews

      50% of customers recommend this product
      3.0
      Out of 5:
      5
      [1]
      4
      3
      2
      1
      [1]
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      1.0
      1.0
      • Avoid this plant unless you love a plant taking over your garden.
      • May 10, 2013

      It is like a weed. It keeps multiplying and killing other plants around it. The plant spreads to other parts of the garden without transplanting or splitting the roots. When it rains the plant falls in a large circle and the center is bare leaving leaves it to cover everything around it.

      Pros Vibrant Color Cons takes over garden
      • DIY

      silly

      nj
      65 or over, Female
      more details...
      By: silly
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,HI,GU,PR,VI

    Find More Perennials TAP TO FILTER