We've updated your selection

    OnlinePlantCenter   1 gal. Amethyst in Snow Mountain Bluet Plant

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      C4179G1
      Internet/Catalog:
      205886397

      Plant Patent #18284. A neatly shaped, dense mound of silvery grayish green foliage adds a touch of softness to the garden. Single stemmed flowers arrive in early summer and have a tubular, fringed appearance. Deep, amethyst colored centers give way to wiry, stark white petals. Prefers a well drained site that has consistently slightly moist soil.

      • Removal of spent flowers may promote a fall reblooming period
      • A unique choice for the cutting garden
      • Unusual bicolored flowers
      • Pretty when several are grown as a low border, lining a pathway
      • 1 gal. ships in pot unless state or federal regulations require otherwise
      • Plant ships as a bare root plant with no soil and no pot when shipped to Idaho, Montana, Nevada, and Utah
      • When shipped as a bare root plant, the Shake&Ship system will be used to remove soil from the roots, thus increasing the root tip surface area, which in turn, greatly enhances the ability of the plant to rapidly establish itself in the new environment
      • May ship in a dormant state, with bare branches and no leaves
      • To accommodate mature size or when planting in groups, space 24 in. away from other plants or structures
      • Performs best in plant growing zones 3 to 9, when grown in other zones, special care will be necessary
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Blossom Color :
      White
      Botanical Name :
      Centaurea montana 'Amethyst in Snow
      Common Name :
      Knapweed
      Hardiness Zone :
      8,7,6,5,4,3,9
      Mature Height (in.) :
      24
      Mature Width (in.) :
      18
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
      Sun Tolerance :
      Full Sun
      Water Requirements :
      Low
    • Reviews
      (2)

      Ratings & Reviews

      1.5
      Out of 5:
      5
      4
      3
      2
      [1]
      1
      [1]
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      1.0
      1.0
      • almost dead
      • June 16, 2015

      This plant arrived and it was almost dead. After 2 days it did die.

      • DIY

      Pamela

      Aurora, IL
      55 to 64, Female
      more details...
      By: Pamela
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): GU,WA,VI,AK,AZ,CA,HI,PR,OR

    Find More Perennials TAP TO FILTER