We've updated your selection

    Bonnie Plants   4.5 in. Mint-Sweet

    Set your store for local inventory & pick up options.
    • Description
      Model
      155
      Internet/Catalog:
      205111038

      This Bonnie Sweet Mint is one of the easiest herbs to grow. This variety has extra large leaves and a refreshing flavor that most cooks really like for chopping into sauces and drinks. This plant can grow quickly and spread easily, though, so be thoughtful where you site it. For this reason many people grow it in a pot. Keep pinched to encourage tender new leaves. This is a perennial for gardeners in zones 5-11. Plant arrives in a biodegradable pot with a well-established root system and hardened off for easy transplanting in the garden.

      • Sweet mint loves moist soil in full sun to partial shade
      • Great for containers
      • Ships in a 4 in. plant-able, biodegradable pot by jiffy
      • Plant spacing: 24 in. apart
      Info & Guides
    • Specifications
      Additional Characteristics :
      None Listed
      Annual / Perennial :
      Annual
      Botanical Name :
      Mentha
      Common Name :
      Peppermint
      Edible Type :
      Herb
      Hardiness Zone :
      10
      Herb Type :
      Assorted
      Mature Height :
      1-2ft
      Organic :
      No
      Planting Depth (in.) :
      4
      Returnable :
      90-Day
      Shipped As :
      Container
    • Reviews
      (1)

      Ratings & Reviews

      100% of customers recommend this product
      5.0
      Out of 5:
      5
      [1]
      4
      3
      2
      1
      QUALITY:
      VALUE:
      5.0
      5.0
      • great purchase
      • May 04, 2016
      • Verified Purchase & Recommended Product

      already has grown a few inches and right now its in a pot

      Pros Great Quality
      • DIY

      jan

      Milwaukee, Wi
      45 to 54, Female
      more details...
      By: jan
    • Shipping & Delivery Options

      EXPRESS DELIVERY FROM STORE:

      Express Delivery from Store is available for items currently in stock at a The Home Depot store within a delivery ZIP code. A driver from a local store will deliver the item(s).


      Outside Delivery:  Service includes delivery to area outside the house which is accessible by delivery equipment.


      Threshold Delivery: Service includes delivery across your first doorway or threshold (ie. garage, backyard, deck, first room of the home).


    This item cannot be shipped to the following state(s): AK,AZ,CA,HI,ID,ME,MT,NV,OR,PR,UT,WA,WY

    Find More Herb Plants TAP TO FILTER